|
Draft 2002
The 2002 E.S.L. Draft began on Monday, October
14th and concluded on Monday, October 28th, 2002:
TEAM |
Round
1 |
Round
2 |
Round
3 |
Round
4 |
Round
5 |
Round
6 |
Round
7 |
Round
8 |
Round
9 |
Round
10 |
Round
11 |
Round
12 |
Round
13 |
Round
14 |
Round
15 |
Round
16 |
Albany
Capitals
|
Hanley Ramirez ss |
Matt Whiteny 3b |
Prince Fielder 1b |
Kevin Cash c |
Alexis Gomez of |
Ben Kozlowski lhp |
Francisco Rosario rhp |
Chad Moeller c |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Penfield
Coasters
|
B.J. Upton ss |
Shea Hillenbrand 3b |
J.C. Romero lhp |
Edwin Encarnacion ss/3b |
Kevin Youkilis 3b |
Jeff Francis lhp |
Chris Reitsma rhp |
Carlos Silva rhp |
Justin Jones lhp |
Chris Woodward ss |
Juan Acevedo rhp |
Kazuhiso Ishii lhp |
Gary Bennett c |
|
|
|
Bay City
Blues
|
Scott Kazmir LHP |
John Lackey rhp |
Jason Pridie of |
LaTroy Hawkins rhp |
Sergio Santos ss/3b |
Cole Hamels lhp |
Michael Young 2b |
Wilson Reyes 2b |
Bubba Nelson rhp |
Denny Stark rhp |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Bethlehem
Stars
|
Damian Moss LHP |
Russ Adams 2b/ss |
Jorge Julio rhp |
Luis Vizcaino rhp |
Travis Ishikawa 1b |
Peter Munro rhp |
Joe Saunders lhp |
Freddie Lewis of |
Jason Arnold rhp |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Fairport
Titans
|
Eric Hinske 3b |
Oliver Perez lhp |
Cliff Lee lhp |
Mark Bellhorn 2b/3b |
Aaron Cook rhp |
Chris Hammonds lhp |
Coco Crisp of |
Jake Blalock of |
Scott Thorman 1b |
Jimmy Haynes rhp |
Dave Roberts of |
Micah Schnurstein 3b |
Andy Ashby rhp |
Jeremy Bonderman rhp |
Manny Parra
lhp |
Curtis Granderson
of |
Pelham
Pipers
|
Junior Spivey 2b |
Laynce Nix of |
Kelly Shoppach c |
Anthony Webster of |
Clint Everts rhp |
Jeremy Hermida of |
Alberto Callaspo 2b |
Quon Crosby of |
Eric Aybar ss |
Ramon Vazquez 2b |
Dan Haren rhp |
Jason Simontacchi rhp |
|
|
|
|
Mt. Vernon
Haymakers
|
Felix Pie OF |
Josh Barfield 2b |
Andy Sisco lhp |
Scott Stewart lhp |
Brendan Harris 3b |
Rich Harden rhp |
Cliff Nageotte rhp |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Fleetwood
Macks
|
Francisco Rodriguez RHP |
Dontrelle Willis lhp |
Wes Bankston of |
Paul Byrd rhp |
Rich Lewis 2b |
Chad Bradford rhp |
Will Smith of |
Joe Borowski rhp |
Jose Vizcaino ss/2b |
Brandon League rhp |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Rye
Crackers
|
Jeff Francoeur OF |
Koyie Hill c |
Reggie Abercrombie of |
Tagg Bozeid 1b |
J.J. Hardy ss |
Karim Garcia of |
Brian McCann c |
Mike Crudale rhp |
Brad Hawpe 1b/of |
Nick Swisher of |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Mt. Vernon
Thunder
|
Khalil Greene SS |
Chad Tracy 3b |
Bobby Kielty of |
Damaso Marte lhp |
Yadier Molina c |
Denard Span of |
Ismael Castro 2b |
Joey Eischen lhp |
Taylor Buchholz rhp |
Corky Miller c |
Greg Colbrunn 1b |
|
|
|
|
|
Westwood
Wizards
|
Corey Hart 3b |
Johan Santan lhp |
Francisco Liriano lhp |
Ben Hendrickson rhp |
Carlos Duran of |
Jesse English lhp |
Walter Young 1b |
Jay Gibbons of |
Joey Votto c |
Yorvit Torrealba c |
Jose Bautista 3b |
|
|
|
|
|
Delmar
Danes
|
Jose Lopez ss |
Jeff Baker 3b |
Ryan Hannaman lhp |
Kyle Lohse rhp |
Ted Lilly lhp |
Chris Gruler rhp |
Jason Kubel of |
Carlos Valderrama of |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Brighton
Stranglers
|
James Loney 1b |
Scotty Moore ss |
Jeremy Guthrie rhp |
Jeremy Brown c |
Kirk Saarloos rhp |
Runelvys Hernandez rhp |
Rudy Guillen of |
Michael Tejera lhp |
Jeremy Reed of |
Endy Chavez of |
Geoff Blum 3b/2b |
Gary Matthews Jr. of |
Alex Sanchez of |
|
|
|
Albany
Metros
|
Rodrigo Lopez rhp |
Raul Ibanez of |
Victor Diaz 3b/1b |
Brian Tallett lhp |
Jason Fogg rp |
Todd Zeile 3b |
Dustin Mohr of |
Micah Schilling 2b |
Ryan Jensen rhp |
Craig Counsell if |
Erick Threets lhp |
Guillermo Quiroz c |
|
|
|
|
Pittsford
Plague
|
Andy Marte 3b |
Randy Winn of |
Kenny Rogers lhp |
Brent Clevlen of |
Franklyn German rhp |
Jonathan Figueroa lhp |
Chris Snyder c |
Alan Embree lhp |
Mark DeRose if |
Quinton McCracken of |
Jason Cooper of |
Brandon Larson 3b/2b |
Mike DeJean rhp |
Jason Durocher rhp |
|
| | |
|